MEM23115 - Kentisbury Barton Farm (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Kentisbury Tithe Map as three farm buildings to the north and east of the manor house (MDE1080), with the longest building tucked between the farmstead and church. This arrangement is repeated on the 1st and 2nd Edition maps, with a few small extensions and additions to the original buildings and further farm buildings being added to the northeast of the farmstead, north of the church. Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, further larger buildings have been added to the northwest of the site but a few of the buildings constructed after the 1st Edition map was published have been removed. [1-4] The site was visited in December 1996. The farm building were noted to squeeze in and around the tower and north chapel of the church, alongside the Sexton's house (MDE21309). A long barn and outbuilding were noted to have tall ventilator slots, possibly the remains of an earlier barn. The yard itself was noted to include buildings with cement render and blockwork. [5]