MEM23113 - South Swincombe Farm (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping but has since apparently been split into two farmsteads.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown as a group of buildings, of which there are six by the time the 1st Edition Ordnanace Survey map is drawn. The farmhouse is situated in the centre of this group. By the time the 2nd Edition may was surveyed, one of the buildings (at c. SS 6922 4150) had been demolished and others had had small additions and alterations. Both the 1st and 2nd Edition maps label the group as South Swincombe. [1-3] Since this time, the farmstead has been greatly enlarged to the south, with another addition to one historic building in the north at SS 6918 4151. The northern part of the site is now labelled as South Swincombe Farm and South Swincombe Cottage, with the south labelled South Swincombe. One of the buildings in the southern portion is labelled Swincombe Mill but it is not clear whether this is the mill mentioned in MDE21577. [4] The farmstead was visited in December 1996 and was apparently considered as one unit, described as "obviously an ancient farm". The barn was noted to be built of stone rubble and was suggested to be 18th Century in date. Another barn conversion was noted at the site. [5]