MEM23095 - Stunhill Farm (Building)

Summary

The group of buildings is shown on historic mapping but appears to have been the subject of many changes in layout and form. The main house was previously known as Middleton Cottage.

Full Description

The site is shown on the Tithe Map for Parracombe as three small buildings on the southern side of the road from East Middleton, at c. SS 6493 4483, SS 6492 4483 and SS 6487 4484. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map appears to show the three buildings still extant, although the most easterly one (at c. SS 6493 4483) may have been reduced in size. The central building is labelled as Middleton Cottage and appears to be the main house; it may incorporate the original building that was in this location or the latter may have been knocked down to facilitate the cottage's construction. A further outbuilding (possibly a field barn) has been constructed at c. SS 6488 4482 and a pump is noted to be in the back garden of the cottage, with a very small building in the plot's corner. [2] By the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, while the rest of the site appears to be in a similar arrangement to the earlier version, the original easternmost and westernmost buildings shown on the Tithe Map (at c. SS 6493 4483 and SS 6487 4484) had been demolished. [3] The modern 2014 MasterMap data shows that Middleton Cottage and the possible field barn have either each been heavily altered or demolished and rebuilt. The very small building in the corner of Middleton Cottage's garden has also been demolished. Several buildings have been constructed at the western end of the site. [4] The site was visited in December 1996. It was thought to be an old farm centre that was now used as a stables. One 19th Century building was thought to be present, although which building this was thought to be was not specified. [5]