MEM23089 - Lower Dean Farmstead, Trentishoe (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. Part of the property is now a riding stables.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Trentishoe but it is not clear whether the buildings infact formed a separate unit to Middle Dean as now appears to be the case. The buildings at that time included the large house fronting the main street and crossroads at SS 6296 4526 with an outbuilding to its rear and two further larger buildings to the east, at SS 6299 4526 and SS 6301 4526. Both of the latter are aligned north to south and situated within the same plot. [1,2] The 1st Ordnance Survey map shows the buildings to be in a similar arrangement to the tithe map but with an outbuilding replacing the original one to the rear of the farmhouse constructed on a larger scale at SS 6296 4528 at an angle, to meet the northwestern corner of the farmhouse. Also, an additional building was constructed at c SS 6302 4527; this had been demolished by the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed and the building to its southwest, at SS 6301 4526, had been extended northwards. [3,4] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the buildings to the east of the farmhouse have been the subject of some small alterations and additions but appear much in the same form as previous. They now form a riding stables. The outbuilding to the rear of the house also appears to have been reduced in size. [2,5] The farmstead was visited in December 1996. The house was stated to be long and apparently 18th Century in date but possibly earlier. The accompanying rubble buildings were also noted to be in use as stables. [6] N.B. The boundary (and GIS mapping) for Lower Dean has been based on its apparent current divisions. It is possible that some (or all) of the buildings that form Middle Dean may have previously been in the same ownership as this property. [7]