MEM23084 - 19th Century prospecting feature on Halscombe (Monument)

Summary

A probable 19th Century iron ore prospecting feature with two dumps of spoil was visible during field investigation in 2014. This has two spoil dumps on the south western, downslope side. This is measures c. 10 metres long by 4 metres wide.

Full Description

A feature of roughly oval morphology with two dumps of spoil was visible during field investigation. This feature has two spoil dumps on the south western, downslope side. This is cut into the western side of Halscombe and measures c. 10 metres long by 4 metres wide. The location of the feature may indicate it is a quarry for stone used in the construction of the adjacent hedgebank. However, the presence of significant spoil dumps suggest it should be interpreted as a prospecting work, probably dug during the mid 19th Century as part of the efforts of the Frederic Knight to discover workable deposits of iron ore on his estate. [1] This feature is not visible on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey mapping. [2]