MEM23082 - The Old Farm (Building)

The buildings are shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The buildings are shown on the Tithe Map in a similar form to their current layout, although part of the farm range at SS 6474 4855 was demolished after this date and before the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was drawn, and the northwestern end of this barn also appears to have been reduced in size by this time, presumably to allow better access along the main road through the hamlet. The 1st and 2nd Edition maps also show an addition to the farmhouse at SS64764854, which has since been demolished. [1-4] The site was visited in December 1996. The farmstead and house were described as ancient and interesting, with the farm range opposite converted to accommodation. The farm is at a top of a steep, narrow combe with little ancient fields. [5]