MEM23062 - Pinkery Farm, Exmoor (Building)

Summary

A 19th Century farm that was built for the Knight family. Now owned by Exmoor National Park Authority, it has provided accommodation for young people since 1969 and was operated by the Youth Hostel Association between 2007 and 2016.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown but not labelled on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. At this stage, it consisted of a long building at SS 7228 4113, orientated northeast to southwest, with a yard on its southeastern side framed by a further (small) structure on the yard's southeastern side at SS 7231 4112 and two small structures on the northeastern side. A fence or wall enclosed the southwestern side. It is not clear how much fabric from these buildings is incorporated into the now extant ones but it does appear that they occupy much the same positions as sections of the currently extant farmstead. [1-3] The farmstead was visited in December 1996, though it was only seen from a distance. The surveyor stated that the farmhouse was 19th Century with 20th Century outbuildings. [4] This is a Knight farmstead. [5] The history of this farm is detailled in a survey of the surrounding area, undertaken in 2013. [6] SS 723 411. Pinkery Centre, Pinkery, Simonsbath, Minehead, Somerset. Youth Hostel Association Enterprise bunkhouse opened 2007 at the Exmoor National Park Authority's residential Centre for Outdoor Education, initially for group use only at weekends and holidays. The facility received a refurbishment in c.2013 and was offered very briefly as a standard summer hostel for a month in 2015. Closed in c.March 2016 as the ENPA took control of the premises. The buildings are a former Victorian farmstead, established as the Pinkery Centre and later an Eco-Centre featuring a photovoltaic roof and wind turbine. Pinkery is owned by Exmoor National Park Authority and has provided accommodation for young people since 1969. [7]