MEM22878 - 19th Century quay at Porlock Weir (Monument)

Summary

The current harbour structure is thought to date to the early to mid 19th Century. It was damaged in 1910 by a tidal wave, but reopened in 1913.

Full Description

A 19th Century quay was visible on the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. This is still viisble on 2014 MasterMap. [1-4] In December 1910 a massive tidal wave almost obliterated the north channel entrance to the harbour and destroyed its gates. The Countess Lovelace of Ashley Combe asked Sir Thomas Acland and other friends for help to reopen the harbour and a Porlock Weir Harbour Company Ltd was formed. The channel was cleared, giving access to the harbour on almost all tides (hitherto impossible for the previous thirty years). A huge pair of oak gates were installed and a large place was put into the new masonry to keep the channel clear and other associated works were undertaken. The harbour was officially reopened on 15 September 1913. [5] The village of Porlock Weir is grouped around a small harbour with an attractive tidal inlet, which can be controlled by lock gates. In the late 17th Century, Porlock Weir came into the possession of the Wynter-Blathwayt family. The list of harbour tolls payable in 1723 to William Blathwayt gives an insight into the activities of this period and includes trade, mainly with Wales, of cattle, sheep and poultry. Foreign trade included wine, tobacco, raisins, sugar, and citrus fruit, and there is a suggestion of boat-building, with charges on every boat or barque ʻbuilt upon the lordʼs wasteʼ. The present harbour structure is thought to date from the early to mid 19th Century. [6]