MEM22842 - Post-medieval boat house above Glenthorne Beach (Monument)

Summary

A building is shown on historic mapping, at one time being labelled as a "boat house". It is now in a ruinous condition.

Full Description

A boat house was visible on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey mapping. This was not annotated on the earlier 1st Edition map, though the same structures are visible on both the 1st and 2nd Edition maps. This may indicate the change of use of one building to a boat house, or that the structure was in use as a boat house on the 1st Edition and this function was not recorded. The same structures are still visible on the 2014 MasterMap, but none are annotated 'boat house'. [1-3] Ruins of the boathouse and coachouse adjoining limekilns (not included in listing). Part of the Glenthorne estate. [4] The western lime kiln and ancillary buildings were surveyed at 1:100 scale in March 1999 by the Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments of England as part of the Exmoor project. [5]