MEM22705 - 19th Century milestone north of Roborough Gate (Monument)

Summary

A milestone at this point dates to the 1820s and marks 8 miles to Watchet. It is on the road between Timberscombe and the Devon border that was turnpiked following an Act of 1822 and completed in 1827.

Full Description

Milestone. 1820s. About 350 mm high dressed stone, slightly cambered head, bench mark on right side, attached plaque with semi-circular headed central section inscribed in incised lettering "8 miles to Watchet". This section of road from Timberscombe to the Devon border was turnpiked following an Act of 1822. Supervised by William McAdam, son of the more famous J L McAdam, it was completed in 1827. [1] The milestone was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [2] A milestone lies at the edge of the B 3190 Bampton to Watchet road at ST 0146 3336. It comprises a rectangular sandstone slab, 0.7 by 0.35 by 0.1 metres. A metal plaque bearing the words "8 MILES To Watchet" is on the west side. An Ordnance Survey benchmark lies on the north edge. It probably dates from the 18th Century, when the road was turnpiked; it is depicted on the 19th Century 25 inch map. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] The milestone is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset. It was erected by the Minehead United Trust (1765-1872). [6]