MEM22697 - Possible former miners' lodgings, Heasley Mill (Building)

Summary

A stone building, reputed to be a row of seven miners' lodgings and dating to the early 19th Century. It may, however, had another purpose, such as a stable or store. It is divided into seven small rooms on each floor.

Full Description

Possible former miners' lodging house, now outbuilding. Probably early 19th Century, with probably mid to late 20th Century alterations and partial collapse. Uncoursed stone rubble with gable-ended scantle-slate roof. Plan: Unusual building reputed to have been a row of 7 miners' lodgings. Divided into 7 small rooms on each floor. Roof truncated at each end; left-hand end rooms are now roofless. It is possible that this building served some other purpose, perhaps as stabling or a store. Two storeys. Exterior: 7-bay front; boarded ground-floor and first-floor doorways (some 2 leaf) with wooden lintels, set one above the other in continuous vertical openings. First and fifth openings from right have been blocked. Interior: Each cell divided by stud partition on stone plinth. There was much mining activity around Heasley Mill in the 19th Century so if this was not a miners' lodging house it might have served some other specialised mining function. It stands opposite Heasley Mill. [1] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 3A. [2]