MEM22695 - Poets Shelter, Valley of Rocks (Building)

Summary

The shelter was built in the 1920s, known to locals as "Model Gate" until the 1970s until it was repaired with funding from the Lyn Lions and transformed into a "Poets Corner", with poetry from students at Braunton School.

Full Description

The poet shelter was shelter was built in the 1920s (exact date unknown) and is known to locals as “Model Gate”. It went into a state of disrepair and in the 1970s, when £2,000 funding was secured by the Lyn Lions as a project to repair “Model Gate” and transform it into a “Poets Corner”. The poetry came from students at Braunton School. [1] Historic maps appear to confirm the information in source [1]. The building does not appear on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey but does appear on the 1938 map. [2,3]