MEM22686 - Post-medieval dam on Pinkworthy (Pinkery) Pond (Building)

Summary

A massive earthwork is present, blocking the valley of the headwaters of the River Barle. It has a drystone revetment wall on the northern side and a sluice or spillway at the southeast corner of the dam, to keep the reservoir level at or below the base of the wall.

Full Description

The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted was a massive earthwork which blocks the valley of the headwaters of the River Barle. This measures 105 metres east-west, 54 metres north-south, is 15.4 metres high on the south side and 6.8 metres high on the north side. It was constructed c. 1830 by John Knight. There is a drystone revetment wall on the northern side 72 metres long, 1 metre wide and 0.8 metres high. A sluice or spillway 37 metres long, 3 metres wide and 2.3 metres deep is located at the southeast corner of the dam serving to keep the reservoir level at or below the base of the wall. [1] A large scale metric survey of the Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond environs was undertaken by Hazel Riley in 2012 as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. A massive earthwork blocks the valley of the headwaters of the River Barle to the south of the Chains. The earthwork measures 105 metres east-west, 54 metres north-south; with a height of 15.4 metres on the south side and 6.8 metres on the north side. This is the dam which forms the reservoir of Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond (MSO7119). It was constructed by c. 1830 by John Knight. The north – reservoir – side of the dam has a stone revetment wall (the wave wall). This is a drystone wall 72 metres long, 1 metre wide (visible) and 0.8 metres high. At the northeast end of the dam the wall turns and becomes a revetment wall for a substantial drainage channel. A similar wall, now rather eroded, lies on the other side of the channel, the channel is now used for access to the water’s edge. A sluice or spillway measuring 37 metres long, 3 metres wide and 2.3 metres deep lies at the southeast corner of the body of water. At present this serves to keep the level of the reservoir at just below the base of the wave wall. An iron pipe with flanged ends lies in at the entrance to the channel. The south side of the dam has a revetment wall with a drainage channel on its west side. The foot of the dam has been dug into, probably to provide material to reinforce the east side where the spillway carries water from the reservoir into the River Barle. Here a stone wall diverts water away from the base of the dam and into a rock cut channel. [2] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was noted that it's historical association was high with the Knight Estate. It had a high social communal value as it is a well known landmark and destination, and has high collective value being one of a group of features strongly associated with the 'reclamation' of the former Royal Forest by the Knights. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [3]