MEM22579 - Prehistoric bank on Halscombe (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric linear bank was visible during field investigation in 2012 and 2013. This is most likely to be associated with Bronze Age settlement features in the vicinity.

Full Description

The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, which included this site. Noted was a north-south orientated linear bank, 15 metres long, 2.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. There is a significant amount of damage to the eastern side of the feature from burrowing animals. This feature is most likely to be associated with the Bronze Age settlement features in the vicinity. [1] A large scale metric survey of an area of earthworks on Halscombe was undertaken by Hazel Riley in 2013 as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. A linear bank was surveyed, measuring 15 metres long, 2.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high; this runs north-south just below the hut platform MEM22537. There is a significant amount of damage to the bank by burrowing animals on its east side. This is most likely to be a field bank associated with the Bronze Age settlement features. [2]