MEM22547 - Post-medieval prospecting trenches on Deer Park (Monument)

Summary

Post-medieval prospecting trenches were visible during field survey in 2012. These are larger than drainage ditches in the area, with upcast banks and are situated in a dry area.

Full Description

A large area crossed by a series of parallel trenches was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. These features are orientated northwest to southeast and are larger than other ditches in the area. They have upcast banks on one or both sides, indicating they form a system of mineral prospection trenches. The area is cut by a drainage ditch. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, which included this site. Noted was an area of ditches; these are recorded individually as MEM22570, MEM22571, MEM22572, MEM22573, MEM22574, MEM22575, MEM22576, MEM22577, MEM22578 and MEM22579. Their function is enigmatic; despite appearing to be relatively recent drainage ditches, they are very large in comparison to other examples and are situated in a dry area. It seems more likely that they are prospecting trenches dug to assess the extent and richness of a mineralized zone. As such they are likely to date to either the 1850s or the early 20th century. [2]