MEM22420 - 19th Century linhay at Cloggs Farm (Building)

Summary

The linhay was built in the late 19th Century, providing four open bays used for storing carts and implements on the ground floor and storing hay and straw on the upper floor.

Full Description

The farm was recorded by English Heritage in December 1999, at which time the buildings were in agricultural use. The linhay was built in the late 19th Century of rubble with wooden framed construction where it is open on the north wall. The open front was formed using full height squared timber posts carried on stone pads and was used for storing carts and implements on the ground floor, with hay and straw on the upper floor. There is a squared timber plate extending across each bay at storey height, which is tenoned into the posts and the joints pegged. There are transverse beams connecting the posts with the rear wall. The roof structure matches that of MEM22419. The west wall has been rebuilt using breeze blocks and the south wall has large buttresses that have been added at a later date. N.B. The building is shown on the plan shown in the report on plate 3 as building 5 but is referred to in the text as building 4). [1] The building is not depicted on the Tithe Map for Hawkridge. [2]