MEM22386 - Grandboro and Maysmore, Lynmouth (Building)

An early 20th Century building in a chalet style. It was previously named Bay View House.

Full Description

Built into the steep hillside above with long frontages facing the sea are Grandboro’ and Clooneavin. The former is early 20th Century in a chalet style with deep eaves at each gable end and other timber framed gables, typical of the period. [1] The building is not shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] Grandboro and Maysmore are shown as a semidetached pair on the 2022 MasterMap data. [3] Grandboro’ (Bay View House) and Maysmore are a semi detached early 20th Century pair, chalet style with deep eaves at each gable end and other timber framed gables, typical of the period. [4]