MEM22367 - Single storey shop range on Lee Road, Lynton (Building)

A late 19th Century single storey building with a pavilion style frontage.

Full Description

Looking as if it belongs on a pier or promenade is a single storey pavilion style frontage, originally late 19th Century, but subsequently modified with a part glazed roof with tiled lantern, and part felted roof complementing a half octagonal plain tiled roof with “fish-scale” banding. The shopfronts appear largely unaltered with small paned upper lights of coloured glass. [1] The site appears to have been part of a garden on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, with what appear to be greenhouses in this area. [2] The present building is shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The building is shown as subdivided and is labelled "6", "8" and "9" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [5]