MEM22345 - Croft House, Lydiate Lane, Lynton (Building)

Summary

The house was built in 1828 for Lieutenant Richard Hooper. The contemporary owners began letting rooms for paying guests at some time before 1939 and it later formally became a hotel. It is largely unaltered and is rendered, with a slate roof.

Full Description

Shown on OS map as The Croft. Hotel. Mid C19. Rendered, slate roof. Set back from the street, and on a high semi-basement, in a row. 2 storeys, attic and basement; 3-window front. A small central raking dormer with 4-light sash is flanked by wider dormers with paired 4-pane lights and blank side panels. Below are 12-pane sashes in plain reveals, and a central door under an arch with plain tympanum, covered by a large gabled porch with 4 lights each side and one light each side of the outer door, on 7 steep steps. The basement has small lights with cambered heads. There are plain end pilasters, and gable stacks. The rear has 2 wide 3-light dormers with 4-pane sashes (one of these replaced with a slate-hung panel). At first floor are three 12-pane sashes, and a small gabled projecting wing between windows 1 and 2. INTERIOR not inspected, but likely to retain original features. [1] A mid 19th Century two-storey house, rendered with a slate roof. The central door is under an arch with a plain tympanum and there is a large gabled porch. The first floor frontage has three twelvepane sash windows. [2] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3] This structure appears to be present on the 1840 Tithe map. [4] The house was built in 1828 for Lieutenant Richard Hooper as a single Georgian house and is largely unaltered. At some time between 1925 and 1939, some of the rooms began being let to paying guests. It lawfully became a hotel (Sylvia House) in 1993. [5] The building is labelled "Croft House" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [6] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [7]