MEM22338 - War Memorial, Lee Road, Lynton (Building)

Summary

A war memorial dating from 1920, in the form of a smooth doric column carrying a ball finial, surmounting a square rock-faced granite plinth with smoothed panels bearing the names of those who died in World Wars One (41) and Two (21).

Full Description

At the upper level, flanked by the steps, is the granite war memorial in the form of an unfluted Doric column to a square abacus on echinus in egg-and-dart carrying a ball finial. This stands on a square rock-faced granite plinth, with polished panels bearing the names of those lost in both the 1914/1918 and 1939/1945 wars, and a stylobate of 3 square granite steps, with polished treads but rock-faced risers, enclosed in a low iron railing. [1] The memorial is a three stepped base surmounted by a square rough-hewn plinth, column, capitol and orb, all in red granite. There is a sword carved on the front face of the column. The inscriptions are carved in black lettering on tablets set into the sides of the plinth. An additional section for the World War Two names is in the shape of an open book placed at the base of the front face of the memorial. The whole is enclosed by low wrought iron railings. The inscription reads: 1914-1918 / Remember / those who / at the call of / our King / died the noblest death / Men may die fighting / for God, for right and / for liberty. Such death / is immortality / 1939 - 1945 / [names] There are 41 World War One casualties and 21 World War Two casualties listed. [2] The Town Hall boundary wall, railings and steps of 1900, and the War Memorial of 1920 forms a centred group adjoining the street with the Town Hall behind. The walling has square piers to flat domed square-capping at either end, and between the piers, a low railing with scrolled balustrade. The Memorial is a granite column with ball finial on a rock-faced granite plinth with polished panels, mounted on a stylobate, and enclosed by a low iron railing. [3] The memorial was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [4] The structure is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [5]