MEM22316 - 40-42, High Street, Dulverton (Building)

An important building of probable 16th or 17th Century date, probably forming a mansion or inn.

Full Description

The building was subject to a rapid survey in May 2011. The property currently forms two dwellings, with the northeastern part of the house being inspected during the survey. This is an important building that may represent the remains of a large 16th or early 17th Century mansion or inn, arranged around a small rear courtyard flanked by projecting rear wings. It contained an unusually large number of heated rooms or chambers and there may have been additional buildings towards the rear of the site, perhaps forming service ranges, which are no longer present. The primary roof structure had substantial timber of large scantling supported by jointed crucks; any evidence of smoke staining is hidden as the timbers have been painted black. Further original architectural features and fittings may be hidden by later alterations and plaster or render. The house appears to have been refurbished in the late 17th or early 18th Century and it is suggested that the front wall of the property had to be rebuilt at some time, necessitating the removal and reinstatement of the roof. [1] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [2] The building is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. The northeastern part is labelled "42". [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]