MEM22299 - War Memorial, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

A Portland stone war memorial in the form of an obelisk surmounting a plinth, which commemoriates those who died in the two World Wars, and those lost on HMS Dulverton in 1943. It was unveiled by Major General Dare Wilson in 2006.

Full Description

A war memorial in the form of an obelisk surmounting a plinth, which commemorates those who died in the two World Wars and those lost on HMS Dulverton in 1943. It was unveiled on 29th July 2006 by Major General Dare Wilson CBE MC. [1] The Dulverton War Memorial was built and carved by Laurence Beckford of Beckford's Art Works from workshops in Dulverton. The Portland stone came from the Portland Quarry. The inscribed panels were designed by Architect Peter Ferguson and hand carved by Laurence Beckford. The Memorial was installed by Colin Price of CPS Masonry and by Laurence Beckford. Its sits upon York Stone paving. The Obelisk and Weathered cap were fashioned by Laurence Beckford. [2]