MEM22271 - Cornham Ford footbridge (Building)

Summary

A footbridge, constructed from oak beams on stone piers. There are wooden handrails and crossplanks, and stone abutments on both banks are reinforced with concrete. It appears to be late 19th or early 20th Century.

Full Description

The bridge was surveyed in 2012. The bridge is constructed of oak beams on stone piers, with 32 cross planks and wooden handrails and supports. It is supported on a stone pier in the centre of the river, with stone abutments on both banks supported by concrete. The bridge was estimated to be 19th Century and was noted to sag in the middle. Some signs of repair were also seen. [1] The bridge does not appear on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition mapping but is shown on the 2nd Edition. [2] The bridge is shown on 2020 MasterMap data and labelled "FB". [4]