MEM22269 - Rock Cottage, Hollam Lane, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

Rock Cottage is suggested to date to the 19th Century. It may have formed part of a larger group of buildings arranged along this section of Hollam Lane, which were demolished during the 19th Century; alternatively, it may have replaced one.

Full Description

The tithe map shows three buildings on the south side of Hollam Lane; two abut each other and a smaller building is on its own further northeast (2226, 2241 and 2242). The southwesterly building (2226) may or may not represent Rock Cottage, the rest have apparently been demolished. [1] By the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, most of the properties had been demolished. A building is shown occupying the site at SS 9156 2797; this may or may not represent that labelled 2226 on the Tithe Map. [2] The building shown on the 1st Edition map is labelled "Rock Cottage" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [3] Rock Cottage is probably early 19th Century. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]