MEM22259 - 17th or 18th Century stable and coach house, Wychanger, Luccombe (Building)

Summary

The building dates from the late 17th or early 18th Century and is built of stone rubble, with segmental arched ground floor openings. It was probably converted to residential use in the later 19th Century.

Full Description

The building was surveyed by the National Trust in 1997. It was built as a coach house and stable to serve Wychanger in the 17th or 18th Century, with the ground floor being subdivided in the 19th Century and the west end of the loft converted to a small flat in the early 20th Century. The rest of the loft was converted in the late 20th Century. [1] Adjoining Wychanger is the former stable and coach house dating from the late 17th – early 18th century and built of stone rubble with segmental arched ground floor openings. When converted to residential, probably in the latter half of the 19th century, casement windows, some with ornate leaded glazing patterns were added, typical of examples seen elsewhere in the village. [2] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Luccombe. [3]