MEM22256 - Luccombe Knap, Luccombe (Building)

Summary

A 17th Century former farmhouse with walled garden and stables on the opposite side of the lane. It was owned by the Worth family of Wychanger until the 1880s and was remodelled in the 19th Century.

Full Description

The building was surveyed by the National Trust in 1996. It is suggested the building began in the leary 17th Century as a two room cross-passage house, of two storeys, with a rear unheated wing. A walled garden, stables and linhay were probably held with the house during the 18th Century. It was divided into two cottages in the late 18th or early 19th Century and is shown in this state on the 1842 Luccombe tithe map, with the walled garden separated. The property was converted back to a single dwelling in the late 19th or early 20th Century and the rear lean-to on the north end of the wing was raised to two storeys, with a balcony being added on the east side of the wing and an extension, possibly in the 1920s or 30s. [1] Luccombe Knap is a 17th century former farmhouse with a walled garden and stables on the opposite side of the lane. Owned by the Worth family of Wychanger until the 1880s, it contains examples of the ornate leaded glazing patterns that typify several cottages altered in the 19th century. Luccombe Knap has origins as a 17th century farmhouse, and was remodelled in the 19th century with features added, typical of the Holnicote estate, such as decorative glazing. [2] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Luccombe. [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]