MEM22252 - Hillview, Leigh View and Doone Cottage, Parson's Street, Porlock (Building)

Summary

A school room is recorded at this location in the mid 19th Century. The present row of houses may incorporate the remains of this building.

Full Description

Before the present school opened in 1876 there was a schoolroom in Parson Street, run by subscription. There is mention of a school in 1783 when 11d. tax was paid for School House. [1] The Tithe Map for Porlock depicts a rectangular building abutting Parson Street at c. SS 8859 4657. It is labelled 494, which the Apportionment describes as "The Rectorial Manor: Charity School Room". [2] A subdivided building is shown in this location on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, with various extensions on the northern and western sides. This may or may not be the same property. [3] The row of houses appears to have been further extended and is now subdivided into three properties. They are named Doone Cottage, Leigh View and Hillview on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4]