MEM22240 - Pieces of Eight, Porlock Weir (Building)

Summary

A three-storey row of stone rubble with slate roofs. The buildings appear on the 1840 Tithe Map and are likely to date from the early 19th Century. D. Corner states this was the harbour house.

Full Description

Part of the quayside group is a three-storey row of stone rubble with slate roofs, half-hipped at one end with four hipped dormers. Most windows are casements with narrow glazing bars. Although architecturally undistinguished, they are an important visual stop. This three-storey group, by the quayside appear on the 1841 Tithe Map, and are likely to date from the early 19th Century. It is probable that the ground floor has always been reserved for commercial use with living accommodation above. [1, 2] Much of the coal was stored in the yard and sheds beside the harbour house (now 'Pieces of Eight'). [3] The 3-storey harbour side building is likely to have evolved from a mixed use of the ground and upper floors resulting from activities relating to the port, with possibly warehouses or storage on the ground floor and accommodation above. The current harbour office occupies one of the single storey extensions to the rear. It has been much altered but despite this still retains some of its character and acts as an important visual stop to views from the east. [4] The building is depicted on the 2022 MasterMap data. [5] It is similarly shown on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [6,7] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [8]