MEM22238 - Seaview Cottage and The Old Reading Rooms at Porlock Weir (Building)

Summary

A low cottage row, probably of 18th Century origin with later modifications, rendered and with a mix of thatch with tall brick stacks, slate and decorative tile roofs.

Full Description

Almost opposite Gibraltar Cottages is a low cottage row, probably of 18th Century origin with later modifications, rendered and a mix of thatch with tall brick stack, slate and decorative plain tile roofs. [1] The 2nd and 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey maps indicate a former Reading Room at this site. [2, 3] This structure appears to be present on the 1841 Porlock Tithe map. [4] The Old Reading Rooms, is thatched with tall brick stack and formerly incorporated a Reading Room. The west end, known as Seaview Cottage is of two distinct builds of painted rubblestone under slate roofs and with large modern picture windows. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]