MEM22231 - Dunns Court, West Porlock (Building)

Summary

The building shows on the late 19th Century 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. Alterations at the cottage revealed two inglenook fireplaces, an old faggot oven and a hiding place for valuables in the stone floor.

Full Description

During alterations at Dunns Court two lovely inglenook fireplaces were opened up as well as an old faggot oven. A hiding place for valuables was found in the stone floor where a mat would have covered it. The outbuildings had stalls for carthorses, being the Manor Farm at one time. [1] This structure appears to be present on the 1841 Porlock Tithe map, where it is larger than the remaining building. [2]