MEM22230 - Porlock Hill road (Monument)

A well known very steep section of road, 1:4 in places, famously used for car testing.

Full Description

In 1812 the condition of the road over Porlock Hill was such that the inhabitants of Porlock were presented at Quarter Sessions for failing to keep it in repair. The hill wasn't tarred at the steepest part until 1930 and then as no steam roller could roll it in, it was done by hand, and then later still with a hand roller. One section of the hill, between the first and second bend upwards, is 1 in 4. The first stage coach went up the hill in 1843, the first motor car in 1901 and the first motorcycle in 1909. The hill also formed part of the London-Lands End motor trials at Easter. An escape road was built at the second bend in the 1950s or 60s for out of control cars. [1]