MEM22150 - Bossington Hall, West Lynch (Building)

Summary

Previously named Lynch, this is a large early 20th Century house, of stone and slate, built in the late Arts and Crafts tradition. It is set prominently into the hillside and is now in use as a hotel.

Full Description

The 2003 Conservation Area appraisal for Bossington and West Lynch mentions "large early 20th century house Lynch. This large stone and slate built house in the Arts & Crafts tradition is set prominently into the hillside with a long seven bay frontage with four tall axial stone stacks, and two rear lateral. The centre three bays have recessed ground floor windows in semicircular arched openings. The stone transom and mullion windows have leaded lights. There are extensive outbuildings and former lodges (converted to holiday homes) in a broadly similar style to the main house. All have casement windows with rectangular leaded lights, and solid timber doors." [1] The building was listed in September 2016. It was described as an Arts and Crafts country house built 1911-1913 by CHB Quennell for Allan Hughes and extended in 1923 and noted that despite some alterations and subdivision, a high proportion of original fabric, including good quality interiors, survives throughout the house. The house had extensive gardens designed by Hughes's wife, Googie, with a private squash court, bowling green and water gardens. In 1923 the house was extended to provide additional staff and nursery accommodation. The house was sold in the early 1980s, and in 1983 was converted to holiday apartments. The building is built primarily of Hawkcombe stone with a slate roof, being arranged in a T plan with two principal storeys, attic floors and a basement. [2] The building was the subject of a heritage statement as part of a planning application in January 2017, where listed building consent was sought for alterations. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Bossington and is named Lynch in this document. The building is labelled "Bossington Hall (Hotel)" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [5] Further information on the property's history, including photographs, is included on its website. [6]