MEM22138 - Fern Cottage, Allerford (Building)

Full Description

House, probably late 18th Century, smooth rendered with pantiles. The timber casement windows are dark stained, and there is a canted bay window with pent roof over. [1] A structure is visible on the 1841 Selworthy Tithe map at this location. [2] The building is depicted but not labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. [3] The 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal mentions a 19th Century West of England fire plaque, which is shown in a photograph of the building. It states the row probably dates from the 17th Century but is not all of one build, with alterations from the late 18th Century to the mid 20th Century. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]