MEM21997 - Fishers' Dairy, Lady Street, Dulverton (Monument)

Full Description

By 1895, the shed behind German's photographic studio was extended to the barn and milking parlour of Fisher's Dairies. Fishers' Dairy was located on Lady Street. The cows came through Dulverton to the milking parlour twice a day. Fishers delivered milk until the mid 1970s. In 1902, a Working Men's Club was set up in Mr Fisher's building. In 1903, a reading room was added. Over the years, books were added to the reading room, and it served as the library until 1995, when larger premises were needed. [1] 5 Church Walk was once part of the stables. It has been largely rebuilt in cob. [2]