MEM21940 - Old School House or Dulverton Top School, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

A school is marked on historic mapping. The Old School House and Headmaster's Cottage is the site of the former Primary School.

Full Description

A 'School' is marked on the First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1-2] The building is now called the 'Old School House'. [3] The Old School House and Headmaster's Cottage is the site of the former Primary School. It was built in late 19th century style of stone rubble with a steeply pitched slate roof and imported dressed stone for openings, some with pointed arches. [4] The first Church of England school was built in 1860, up Catford Lane. It was known as Dulverton Top School, and later Dulverton First School, before it was replaced by All Saints School in 2000. [5] The buildings are mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [6]