MEM21927 - Town Marsh Smithy, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

The Town Smithy was worked for many years by the Govier family, who specialised in sharpening and making edge tools. It was powered by an overshot waterwheel, manufactured in 1892 by E Parkin and Sons of Exeter.

Full Description

A smithy is marked on the First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [1, 2] Hollam Brook drove the water wheel attached to the Town Smithy. The Smithy was worked for many years by the Govier family, who specialised in sharpening and making edge tools. [3] The Smithy is a single storey building with timber shutters. It has the remains of a water wheel. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [5] The building is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset. It states that the remains of a 10 foot (3 metre) overshot waterwheel of 1892 by E Parkin and Sons (Exeter) are still present. The wheel carries a ring gear with pinion and shafting, driving the grindstones in the adjacent small edge too works of Thomas Govier. [6]