MEM21914 - The Bridge Inn and Bridge Cottage, Bridge Street, Dulverton (Building)

The Bridge Inn is a 19th Century Inn next to the Barle Bridge.

Full Description

An inn is marked on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [1, 2] 'The Bridge' is marked on modern mapping. [4] Bridge Inn and Bridge Cottage are both early-mid 19th Century; the date of 1845 is marked out in the pavement cobbles. They are built of stone rubble, and the Bridge Inn has been rendered. [5] The buildings are mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [7] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. The building is included in the 2019 Dulverton Conservation Area Appraisal as a building of local importance. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [8]