MEM15660 - Possible post-medieval mining remains at Long Holcombe (Monument)

Summary

An extensive area of earthworks is visible at Long Holcombe, to the east of the road junction to Five Barrows Cross, comprising irregular round and linear mounds. This is likely to be a mineral extraction site but may alternatively represent pillow mounds.

Full Description

An extensive area of earthworks is visible at Long Holcombe, to the east of the road junction to Five Barrows Cross. The earthworks comprise irregular, round and linear mounds of 2 to 10 metres in length and up to 70 centimetres in height. This is likely to be a mineral extraction site. The features have been cut through to allow drainage off the hill to the north. [1] SS 7630 3561. Area of earthwork banks and ditches that has previously been interpreted as mining features. An alternative explanation is that they are pillow mounds and indicate the former position of a warren. [2]