MEM15610 - Undated footpaths and trackways in Culbone Wood (Monument)

Summary

A network of disused tracks and paths on the upper and lower slopes at the western end of Culbone Wood, possibly associated with charcoal burning.

Full Description

A network of disused tracks and paths on the upper and lower slopes of Culbone Wood, possibly associated with the numerous platforms recorded in this area. Some sections are eroded but on average the paths are 2 to 3 metres wide and are levelled into the hillslope to a depth of up to 1 metre. Some curving sections are stone reveted forming walls up to 1 metre in height. [1]