MEM15551 - Second World War Halifax crash site in Yearnor Wood (Monument)

Summary

A fragment of the Second World War aircraft which crashed into Yearnor Wood in thick mist on 11th June 1943.

Full Description

A fragment of the Second World War aircraft, a Halifax from 295 Squadron, Holmsley South, which crashed into Yearnor Wood in thick mist on 11th June 1943. The fragment, revealed by deer erosion on the south side of the path running NW-SE at the east end of Yearnor Wood, was an aluminium sheet folded over internal bracing and riveted along one edge, forming rounded front edge and overall wedge shape (380mm x 140mm x 30mm thick). Remains of green paint are visible on the exterior suface and a serial number is painted in yellow on one side (?2/H/56437). [1,2] One very bad crash occurred at Ashley Combe: on the foggy morning of June 11th 1943 a Britsih Halifax 4-engined bomber came in from the sea, crashed into the woods and caught fire. The men working in the woods and at the saw mill in Worthy Combe, ran to help. Three men, H Pollard, T Cook and J Ridler tried to get the airmen out, but there was an explosion and Jack Ridler of Porlock Weir was very severely burned. He had to spend some time in hospital. At that time Ashley Combe House was used as a childrens' nursery by Dr Barnados. The plane had just skimmed past the windows at the back of the house, literally within inches. Had the plane hit the house there would have been an even bigger tragedy. As it was, four of the crew were killed and two injured. A memorial was later put up in the wood. [3]