MEM15417 - Iron Smelting Site, New Invention (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a medieval iron smelting site at New Invention, identified from in-situ technological debris.

Full Description

The remains of a medieval iron smelting site at New Invention were identified during field survey of the Barle Valley in 2004, less than 1 kilometre to the east of Shircombe Slade (East). Exploratory excavation confirmed the remains as in-situ smelting debris, similar in character to the smelting sites at Shircombe Slade (West and East). A small number of medieval pottery sherds dating to 13th-15th century were also retrieved. The excavated material remains to be analysed. [1]