MEM15350 - Chargot Wood adit (Monument)

Summary

One of two adits associated with the earliest commercial mining in Chargot Wood. The adit is blocked by a forestry track.

Full Description

An adit, one of two associated with the first commercial extraction in Chargot Wood, is located at circa SS 97503577. The adit was blocked or obscured by the construction of a forestry track circa 1970. [1] About 70 metres to the south of No 2 adit is a spoil heap believed to be connected with an adit now lost, but whose site must have been in the vicinity of SS 9750 3572. The spoil heap lies beside a modern forestry track at SS 9749 3579. It comprises a very steep sided mound up to 3 metres high, which emerges from beneath the embanked forestry track. Almost engulfed by the track embankment is a length of revetment walling probably constructed to prevent the mine spoil heap slipping into the stream which runs close by on its western side. The revetment is 6.8 metres long and 0.6 metres high. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]