MEM15286 - Woodcocks Ley Farm (Building)

The farm is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Luccombe tithe map as a group of three buildings around a yard, with three further buildings situated to the north of the main group around the lane. It is not clear how much of the original buildings survive, although it appears that an L shaped range at approximately SS88154499, at the southernmost end of the main group, had been demolished by the time the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map had been published and with the farmyard consequently moving northwards. The buildings in the northern part of the group have been altered and added to over time. Of the buildings north of the main original group, only one is possibly still extant at SS 8816 4506, although this may be a later building on a similar footprint. [1-4] The farmstead was seen from a distance in January 1997. The house was said to be puzzling, with a symmetrical and possibly 18th or 19th Century rubble frontage on a rendered (yellow-washed), possibly earlier back. A few minor remaining farm buildings and a further small rubble farm building a little distance below the main group were noted, as were two more recent larger agricultural buildings. [5]