MEM15261 - Undated wooden posts on Porlock Marsh (Monument)

Summary

Wooden posts of uncertain date, exposed by erosion on the southern side of the breach channel on Porlock Marsh.

Full Description

The top of two vertical wooden posts exposed by erosion on the southern side of the breach channel on Porlock Marsh. A third horizontal post is visible between the uprights. The date and function of the posts is uncertain, the vertical posts potentially being recent insertions. With the exception of one vertical post, all visible wooden features were lifted during subsequent excavation and placed into wet storage. Slumping of the excavation area later revealed a third vertical post. [1]