MEM15259 - Possible Saxon timber fragment on Porlock Beach (Find Spot)

Summary

A section of oak plank of probable Saxon date, recovered from alluvial deposits at the mouth of the breach in the shingle ridge on Porlock Beach.

Full Description

A section of oak plank of uncertain date, recovered from alluvial deposits at the mouth of the breach in the shingle ridge on Porlock Beach, from circa SS 87601 47829. The plank is curved in profile, 77.5 centimetres long, 16.5 centimetres wide and up to 72 millimetres thick. Two mortices are inserted through the timber. The timber was sampled for dendrochronological dating but it was not possible to acquire a date. [1] A radiocarbon date was acquired.