MEM15252 - Grypes and rhynes on Porlock Beach (Monument)

Summary

A number of grypes and rhynes covering an extensive area, revealed by erosion of the shingle ridge on Porlock Beach. Recorded during archaeological monitoring of Porlock Bay and Marsh.

Full Description

A number of ditches or rhynes and grypes covering an extensive area of Porlock Beach, revealed by erosion of the shingle ridge and recorded during archaeological monitoring of Porlock Bay and Marsh. The features survive as buried earthworks revealed by the shifting of the shingle ridge. A regular grid of grypes is visible at circa SS 8749 4787, extending to the south-east. (1) An increasing area of interlinking grypes is revealed to the south-east of the grid described above. This is interpreted as indicating the former extent of improved marsh. (2) A short section of additional ditch or rhyne and a grype exposed in the ramped alluvium opposite the tidal pond at circa SS 87386 47790. (3)