MEM15201 - Challacombe Methodist Chapel (Building)

Summary

The Challacombe Methodist Chapel opened as a Bible Christian Chapel in 1869, and changed its affiliation in 1932.

Full Description

A Bible Christian Chapel is recorded on the 1st Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. [1] Mr Uglow, a Bible Christian, was appointed in Challacombe in 1867. The Bible Christian Chapel was built in 1868, and opened on the 24th February 1869. The Sunday School extension was opened on 7th October 1931. In 1932, the Methodists were united, and the chapel changed its affiliation. Flooding in August 1952 damaged the chapel, and a new floor was needed. [2] A Bible Christian Chapel opened in 1868. [3]