MEM15193 - 19th Century north range of the main yard at Ashway Farm (Building)

Summary

A group of buildings containing two shippons and two haylofts, one of which could have been a granary. They date to the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

Part of the 19th Century farm buildings that enclose a foldyard. The north side is a bank barn, and there is a shelter shed in the north east corner. The buildings are made of random rubble local stone, with slate roofs. [1] The north range is terraced so deeply into the hillslope that the loft level can be accessed directly from the upper yard behind. It contains two shippons facing south onto the yard and with a continuous feeding passage along the rear wall. The two shippons are of different size, the east one larger than the west. There is a vertical straight joint between the two shippons, associated with a couple of blocked windows, that indicate the presence of an earlier building. This earlier building is shown on the Tithe Map. The range was extensively rebuilt in its present form as a shippon in the mid 19th Century, but it is not possible to determine exactly how much of the former building was reused. Inside, the fixtures and fittings all date from the 20th Century. Nevertheless the cobble floors may be from the 19th Century. The roof structure also remains from the 19th Century. The western of the two haylofts could have been a granary - an hypothesis based on its position next to the threshing barn with a connecting doorway between the two. [2] The range was visited in February 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3]