MEM15185 - Prehistoric flint northwest of Lankcombe Ford (Monument)

Summary

The collection of flint material that was eroded out of the banks of the path included microliths, bladelets, microcores and an arrowhead.

Full Description

A scatter of hundreds of pieces of flint material was found along the track, northwest of Lankcombe Ford. The collection included microliths, bladelets, microcores and an arrowhead. It also included some worked chert and large quartz crystals. The flints were eroding out of the banks along the side of the path, along with small flecks of charcoal. [1] Geophysics and fieldwalking were undertaken along two paths at the site in 2009. Several pieces of flint, including a meche de foret, were recovered. [5-6]