MEM15184 - Bronze Age burial cairn east of Farley Water (Monument)

A Bronze Age burial cairn in the form of a low flat topped stony mound.

Full Description

A Bronze Age burial cairn in the form of a low flat topped stony mound on the east side of Farley Water at SS 75372 44214. The cairn is situated below the southern end of a natural knoll on the eastern slopes of the valley of Farley Water and is some 50 m away from the east bank of the stream. It lies on open moorland in an area of heather, bilberry, reeds and moor grass. The cairn comprises an exactly circular flat topped stony mound up to 0.5 metres high and 8.3 metres in diameter. Scatters of stones are visible on its slopes whilst the western side is defined by a ragged edge of large earthfast blocks of natural stone, which may be a remnant kerb. Within the mound in its northwestern quadrant is an arc of three small edge set stones stretching 1.3 metres in length with the stones no higher than 0.3 metres. These may be part of some internal structure to the cairn. The eastern side of the cairn is obscured by tussocks, ant hills and reeds. A well used animal path crosses the cairn from south to north. Nearby (to the east) is a relict field boundary, apparently part of a more extensive pattern of ?medieval field boundaries on these slopes. Found during field investigation and surveyed with navigational GPS. [1]